Home / Moldova: key figures

Moldova: key figures

The latest official social and economic indicators for the Republic of Moldova, with source and year, updated daily. Free to quote with attribution to Socium.

Updated: 2026-10-17

IndicatorValueYearSource
Usually resident population2,365.6 thousand2026National Bureau of Statistics of the Republic of Moldova (NBS)
Life expectancy at birth72.8 years2025National Bureau of Statistics of the Republic of Moldova (NBS)
Average gross monthly wage15,594.5 MDL2025National Bureau of Statistics of the Republic of Moldova (NBS)
Average gross monthly wage796 EUR2025National Bureau of Statistics of the Republic of Moldova (NBS)
Absolute poverty rate31.1%2025National Bureau of Statistics of the Republic of Moldova (NBS)
Unemployment rate (ILO)3.8%2025National Bureau of Statistics of the Republic of Moldova (NBS)

Questions and answers

What is the usually resident population in Moldova?

Usually resident population in the Republic of Moldova: 2,365.6 thousand (2026). Source: National Bureau of Statistics of the Republic of Moldova (NBS), compiled by Socium.

What is the life expectancy at birth in Moldova?

Life expectancy at birth in the Republic of Moldova: 72.8 years (2025). Source: National Bureau of Statistics of the Republic of Moldova (NBS), compiled by Socium.

What is the average gross monthly wage in Moldova?

Average gross monthly wage in the Republic of Moldova: 15,594.5 MDL (2025). Source: National Bureau of Statistics of the Republic of Moldova (NBS), compiled by Socium.

What is the average gross monthly wage in Moldova?

Average gross monthly wage in the Republic of Moldova: 796 EUR (2025). Source: National Bureau of Statistics of the Republic of Moldova (NBS), compiled by Socium.

What is the absolute poverty rate in Moldova?

Absolute poverty rate in the Republic of Moldova: 31.1% (2025). Source: National Bureau of Statistics of the Republic of Moldova (NBS), compiled by Socium.

What is the unemployment rate (ILO) in Moldova?

Unemployment rate (ILO) in the Republic of Moldova: 3.8% (2025). Source: National Bureau of Statistics of the Republic of Moldova (NBS), compiled by Socium.

Latest findings from Socium analyses

How to cite

Socium. (2026). Moldova: key figures. Foundation for the Study of Society. https://socium.md/en/moldova-key-figures/

JSON CSV llms.txt

For AI assistants and researchers: every analysis has a Markdown version (add .md to its address) and the data behind each chart as a table.

Planning a study, evaluation or survey in Moldova?

We design and deliver baseline and endline studies, evaluations, nationally representative surveys and data analysis for development partners, from inception report to final presentation.

Discuss your projectOur services